Depreciation recapture on conversion of business asset to personal use
[…] The issue comes down to whether the property is “listed property”. If the property is listed property, then on the conversion there is a recapture of depreciation taken in prior years.

If the property is not listed property, then the mere conversion from business to personal use creates no recapture. But if after the conversion, the property now being used personally is sold, then there could be recapture of the 179 or bonus depreciation. There is a difference between how the computer is being used vs. the sale of the computer.

What is listed property?

26 US Code §280F(d)(4) defines it as:

(4) Listed property
(A) In general Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term “listed property” means—
(i) any passenger automobile,
(ii) any other property used as a means of transportation,
(iii) any property of a type generally used for purposes of entertainment, recreation, or amusement, and
(iv) any other property of a type specified by the Secretary by regulations.